fbpx

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Protecting your privacy and the confidentiality of your personal information is fundamental in striving to ensure all our customers experience a safe and secure environment with respect to the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information with Bicycle Broker Inc.

Any personal information you do provide is protected under the federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA) or your home province’s Personal Information Protection Act (PIPA). Personal information collected is inaccessible to anyone who is unauthorized to use it and our systems are designed to prevent the loss, misuse, disclosure, alteration, or destruction of your personal information. Information collected will only be kept for as long as it is required; if we should require your personal information for any other reason other than originally consented to, you will be contacted directly with an explanation and the request of your consent for that purpose.

What is considered “personal information”?

Any information about an identifiable individual is considered “personal information”:

  • Name, email and telephone numbers
  • Address, building information or photographs/panoramas related to such
  • Age, gender, family and marital status
  • Employment information
  • Previous insurance and claims history
  • Medical and health information
  • Driving history
  • Banking information
  • Identification numbers
  • Credit information

Collecting and using your information

Prior to or at the point of collecting your personal information, we will explain the purpose for which this information is intended. The information collected will be limited for the purpose intended and that purpose only. We will not collect, use, disclose or use personal information for any other purpose without your consent.

The information collected is to assist us in managing products and services you have with us and to recommend relevant products and services we have to offer.

Bicycle Broker Inc. will use personal information and data collect for, but not limited to, the follow purposes:

  • Evaluate your coverage needs and recommendations specifically tailored to you
  • Meet our legal and regulatory obligations
  • Meet our obligations to our third-party partners within the insurance industry
  • Assist in providing customer service support with your questions or complaints
  • To share information that may be of interest to you i.e. products, coverage, etc
  • Participation in a contest or promotion
  • Responding to inquiries from our website
  • Assessing Risk, underwriting and actuarial purpose

Sharing of your information

We do not sell your personal information, or solicit information for purposes not relating to your insurance policy. Your information may be released to a third party in the insurance industry to meet our obligations and assess your eligibility and costs for products and services that you have specifically requested. Our third party partners also adhere to the applicable Privacy Laws which regulates the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information as we do. Your information may also be used in order to satisfy valid information requests from regulators and other organizations or individuals who are legally entitled to make such requests. Website visitor information is not disclosed to anyone except our personnel who need the information, e.g. to respond to a request from you.

 

Access to your personal information

Upon request, you are entitled access to the personal information that we have collected at any time. We may not be able to provide certain personal information if that information references an individual other than yourself.

Keeping us informed of any changes to your personal information helps us in providing you better service and decisions with regards to products and services, along with the impact they may have on you.

Removal of your personal information

Your personal information collected will be kept for a length of time depending on the product or service and the nature of the information that is sufficient to respond to any issue that may arise at a later date or for legal or regulatory purposes. When the information collected is no longer needed for the purpose of which it was intended, it will either be destroyed, deleted or converted to render it anonymous.

Security

The Internet is not entirely secure and the confidentiality of certain information cannot be guaranteed. This web site has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. Any unencrypted e-mail communication over the Internet is, as with communications via any other medium such as cellular phones, not secured or confidential, and is subject to possible interception, loss and alteration. We do not encourage anyone to send information, including personal information, to us using unencrypted e-mail. You acknowledge and agree that we, our agents, administrators, employees and affiliates shall not be responsible for any damages you or anyone else may suffer as a result of the transmission of confidential or sensitive information over the Internet, and that all such communication will be at your own risk.

Use of Cookies

Our partners’ systems use cookies to allow and facilitate your user session with us. During the quotation or purchase process, cookies store session information to ensure that the data is passed on in proper sequence from step to step. The cookie itself is stored on your own computer and does not contain any personal information. Bicycle Broker Inc. also uses third party analytics code to help us better evaluate the effectiveness of our advertising and to determine the behavior of visitors on our website in an effort to provide you with the most ongoing enhanced customer experience.

Unsubscribe Option

We are committed to making all contact straightforward and relevant. From time to time, we will let clients know about new or enhanced products and services. In addition, we will communicate promotions that may be of interest to you. These include, but are not limited to, promotion codes, new product launches, insurance news, and discount options. Should you not wish to receive written or electronic communications that relate to promotions or enhanced products and services offered by Bicycle Broker Inc. you can remove your e-mail address from our database which sends promotional and enhanced products and services emails by clicking the “unsubscribe” or “manage your communication with us” link at the bottom of those emails.

Links to Other Sites

Links from or to Internet sites outside this web site are meant for your convenience only. The owners of these outside sites manage their content for which Bicycle Broker is not responsible. You access these third party sites at your own risk. Bicycle Broker is not responsible for damages or prejudice of any nature resulting from the use or the content of the web site or of other sites connected to the website by hyperlink.

Concerns or Questions

If you have any questions or concerns about your privacy please contact our Privacy Officer at.
ATTN: Privacy Officer
Email: 
info@bicyclebroker.ca
Write us at: Bicycle Broker Inc. 208-1110 Hamilton St. Vancouver BC V6B 2S2

Terms of Service

1. Terms

By accessing the website at http://bicyclebroker.ca, you are agreeing to be bound by these terms of service, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this website are protected by applicable copyright and trademark law.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Bicycle Broker’s website for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:
    1. modify or copy the materials;
    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);
    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Bicycle Broker’s website;
    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or
    5. transfer the materials to another person or “mirror” the materials on any other server.
  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Bicycle Broker at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Bicycle Broker’s website are provided on an ‘as is’ basis. Bicycle Broker makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties including, without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights.
  2. Further, Bicycle Broker does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its website or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

4. Limitations

In no event shall Bicycle Broker or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Bicycle Broker’s website, even if Bicycle Broker or a Bicycle Broker authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

5. Accuracy of materials

The materials appearing on Bicycle Broker’s website could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Bicycle Broker does not warrant that any of the materials on its website are accurate, complete or current. Bicycle Broker may make changes to the materials contained on its website at any time without notice. However Bicycle Broker does not make any commitment to update the materials.

6. Links

Bicycle Broker has not reviewed all of the sites linked to its website and is not responsible for the contents of any such linked site. The inclusion of any link does not imply endorsement by Bicycle Broker of the site. Use of any such linked website is at the user’s own risk.

7. Modifications

Bicycle Broker may revise these terms of service for its website at any time without notice. By using this website you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these terms of service.

8. Governing Law

These terms and conditions are governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of British Columbia and you irrevocably submit to the exclusive jurisdiction of the courts in that State or location.

Claims & Complaints

Our aim is to ensure that all aspects of your insurance are dealt with promptly, efficiently and fairly. At all times we are committed to providing you with the highest standard of service.


If you have any concerns about your policy or you are dissatisfied about the service you have received and wish to complain, you should, in the first instance, contact Bicycle Broker at: Alteri Insurance 208-1110 Hamilton St. Vancouver, BC V6B 2S2 or by telephone at +1 (604) 564-5994 or by email at info@bicyclebroker.ca.